PhD Defences 2015

Muhammad Aufeef Chauhan, 15 December at 1 PM, location AUD 4
Thesis: "Foundations for Tools as a service Workspace: A Reference Architecture"
Assessment Committee:
Associate Professor, Andrzej Wasowski, IT University of Copenhagen (Chairman)
Associate Professor, Christian Probst, COMPUTE, DTU, Denmark
Associate Professor, Rami Bahsoon, University College, London, UK
Supervisor: Associate:
Associate Professor Muhammad Ali Babar


Lea Schick, 2 November, at 1 PM, location AUD 2
Thesis: "Composing for Energy Engagement - studies in sm/art infrastructures
Assessment Committee:
Full Professor Mark Elam, University of Gothenburg / Guest Professor, IT University of Copenhagen (Chairman)
Senior Lecturer Noortje Marres, Goldsmiths, University of London
Adjunct Professor Ramia Mazé, Konstfack University College of Arts Crafts and Design, previously Interactive Institute Swedish ICT
Supervisor:
Associate Professor Brit Ross Winthereik / Associate Professor Randi Markussen


Christoffer Holmgaard, 5 October, at 1 PM, location 2A-54
Thesis: "Procedural Personas for Player Decision Modeling and Procedural Context Generation"
Assessment Committee:
Sebastian Risi, Associate Professor, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark (Chairman)
Ian Horswill, Associate Professor, Northwestern University
Staffan Björk, Professor, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Supervisor:
Georgios Yannakakis


Sara Marie Ertner, 10 September, at 1 PM, location 4A-58

Thesis: "Infrastructuring Design - An Ethnographic Study of Welfare Technologies and Design in a Publich-Private and User Driven Innovation Project"
Assessment Committee:
Christopher Gad, Associate Professor, IT University of Copenhagen (Chairman)
Attila Bruni, Associate, Professor, Trento University
Astrid Jespersen, Associate, Professor, University of Copenhagen
Supervisor: Brit Ross Winthereik, Associate Professor / Lone Malmborg, Associate Professor


Johan Bolmsten, 14 September, at 2 PM, location 2A-54
Thesis: "Sustaining Participatory Design in the organization - Infrastructuring with Participatory Design"
Assessment Committee:
Dag Svanæs, Associate Professor, ITU (Chairman)
Teija Helena Karasti, Adjunct Professor, Department of Information, Processing Science, Oulu, Finland
Keld Bødker, Associate Professor, Department of Communication, Business and Information Technologies, Roskilde University, Denmark
Supervisor:
Associate Professor, Yvonne Dittrich


Niv Dayan, 28 August, at 9.30 AM, location 3A-20
Thesis: "Modelling and Managing SSD Write-Amplification"
(if you would like to have a copy of the thesis, please contact phdsupport@itu.dk)
Assessment Committee:
Riko Jacob, Associate Professor, ITU (Chairman)
Ulrich Meyer, Professor, Goethe University, Frankfurt
Peter Boncz, Professor, University of Amsterdam
Supervisor:
Associate Professor, Philippe Bonnet


Matias Bjørling, 24 August 2015, at 1 PM, location 3A-20
Thesis: "Operating System Support for High-Performance Solid State Drives"
Assesment committee:
Peter Sestoft, Professor, IT University of Copenhagen (Chairman) 
Gustavo Alonso, Professor, ETH Zurich
Alejandro Buchmann, Professor, TU Darmstadt
Supervisor:
Associate Professor, Philippe Bonnet


Rasmus Eskild Jensen, 22 June 2015, at 1PM, location AUD 4
Thesis: "Persistent Discontinuities in Global Software Development Teams: Adaption through Closely Coupled Work Practices"
Assessment committee:
Associate Professor, Irina Shklovski, IT University of Copenhagen (Chairman)
Professor, Volker Wulf, University of Siegen, Germany 
Professor, Anne-Marie Søderberg, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
Supervisor: 
Professor, Pernille Bjørn


Daniel Vella, 26 May 2015, at 2PM, location AUD 4
Thesis: "The Ludic Subject and the Ludic Self: Analyzing the ‘I-in-the-Gameworld’"
Assessment committee:
Associate Professor, Susana Tosca, IT University of Copenhagen (Chairman)
Professor, Stephan Günzel, Berliner Technischen Kunsthochschule
Professor, Bernard Perrin, Université de Montréal
Supervisor: 
Associate Professor, Espen Aarseth


Tijs Slats, 24 March 2015, at 2PM, location AUD 2
Thesis: "Flexible Process Notations for Cross-organizational Case Management Systems"
Assessment committee:
Associate Professor, Andrzej Wasowski, IT University of Copenhagen (Chairman)
Full Professor, Wil van der Aalst, Eindhoven University of Technology
PhD, Hagen Völzer, IBM Research, Zürich
Supervisor: 
Associate Professor, Thomas T. Hildebrand/Associate Professor Marco Carbone


Javier Gonzáles, 20 March 2015, at 1PM, location AUD 2
Thesis: "Operating System Support for Run-Time Security with a Trusted Execution Environment"
Assessment committee:
Professor, Peter Sestoft, IT University of Copenhagen (Chairman)
Associate Professor, Michael Swift, University of Wisconsin, USA
PhD, Jacob Gorm Hansen, Bromium
Supervisor:
Associate Professor, Philippe Bonnet


Morten Stöckel, 19 March 2015, at 1PM, location AUD 1
Thesis: "Randomized Primitives for Big Data Processing"
Assessment committee:
Associate Professor, Thore Husfeldt, IT University of Copenhagen (Chairman)
Professor, Devdatt Dubhashi, Chalmers University of Technology
Associate Professor, Rolf Fagerberg, University of Southern Denmark
Supervisor:
Professor, Rasmus Pagh


Steven Houben, 5 March 2015, at 1PM, location AUD 1 
Thesis: "An Activity-Centric Approach to Configuration Work in Distributed Interaction"
Assessment committee:
Associate Professor, Thomas Pederson, IT University of Copenhagen (Chairman)
Professor, Aaron Quigley, Of Computer Science, The University of St. Andrews, Scotland
Professor, Susanne Bødker, University of Aarhus, Denmark
Supervisor:
Professor, Jakob E. Bardram